Main
Log in

IBRS Privacy Policy 

Last updated 25 September 2019

Introduction

IBRS regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all IBRS customers, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.  If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Nick Bowman at 02 4758 9111.

Collection of Information

In order to use the IBRS website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email.

Any information collected by IBRS is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

Use of Collection Information

Any details collected from IBRS customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services and a high level of customer service.

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references and to assist in our staff development.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card details) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@ibrs.com.au

Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@ibrs.com.au

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications

IBRS uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@ibrs.com.au

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

IBRS may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

IBRS does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our Website.

Links

Links on the IBRS site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of ibrs.com.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Security Policy

IBRS uses a third Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by IBRS or any outside party.- All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within the third parties bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data. 
  • The third party is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks. 
  • All monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by IBRS.

Detailed privacy and cookie use statement

PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

Last updated: 22 August 2019

1.     ABOUT THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

1.1      The websites www.ibrs.com.au and www.cyrin.com.au (the Sites) are operated by Intelligent Business Research Services Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”), a company incorporated in Australia under ABN 98 107 618 404. Our registered office is at Po Box 186, Glenbrook, 2773.

1.2      We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our data protection obligations under Australian law. We have based our privacy stance on the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) which provides an even higher level of privacy regulation.

1.3      When you interact with us or use the Sites, we act as the data controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for processing your personal data and deciding how to use it. This privacy and cookies notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, why we collect it, what we use it for and what rights you have over that data. Personal data is any information about an identifiable person. Processing is anything we do with your personal data, including using, storing, sharing and deleting it.

1.4      This notice was last updated on the date shown at the top. We may change this notice at any time by posting an updated version on the Sites and will make reasonable efforts to bring any material changes to your attention. You may wish to check it before using the Sites as any changes will be effective from the date that they are made.

2.     CONTACT INFORMATION

2.1      If you have any concerns or would like further information about our use of data or this notice in general, you can contact Nick Bowman at info@ibrs.com.au.

3.     WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

3.1      We collect, store and use the types of personal data set out in the table at the end of this notice.

4.     HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1      We will use your personal data for the purposes set out in the table at the end of this notice.

5.     HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1      When we share personal data, we do so in accordance with Data Protection law. We may share certain personal data:

5.1.1   with employees, contractors, consultants or advisers, To fulfil contractual obligations;

5.1.2   with government or quasi-governmental organisations, law enforcement and other regulatory authorities or third parties when required or permitted by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders, for the prevention and detection of crime and to protect intellectual property and any other legal rights;

5.1.3   if the Company or part of the business is sold, transferred or integrated with another business, with our advisers, a prospective purchaser, a prospective purchaser’s advisers or the new owner of the Company to facilitate the process; and

5.1.4   we may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers. Before we do so we will make sure that it does not identify you.

6.     USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

6.1     We and our third-party service providers use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Sites. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit the Sites. It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a websites.

6.2     We use the following categories of cookies and similar technologies on these Sites:

6.2.1   Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the Sites and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (such as remembering your login details or the items you placed in your basket) cannot be provided.

6.2.2   Analytics cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use the Sites, for instance which pages you go to most often, what searches you perform and if you get error messages from web pages. Information these cookies collect can be used to improve how the Sites works.

6.2.3   Customization cookies: These cookies allow the Sites to remember choices you make (such as your user name) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other Sites.

6.2.4   Security cookies: These cookies form part of our security features, for example, by helping us detect malicious activity or violations of our terms of use.

6.2.5   Social media cookies: These cookies allow you to share your activity on the Sites on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the privacy policies of the social networks in question for information regarding how their cookies work.

6.3     When you visit the Sites for the first time (and periodically after that), we will request your consent to the setting of all cookies other than strictly necessary cookies.

6.4     You can delete existing cookies and disable some or all types of cookies in future if you wish. To disable some or all types of cookies, you will have to change the settings on your browser. If you change your mind, you can enable cookies again at any time. Disabling cookies on your browser may stop the Sites from working properly.

6.5     To find out more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

7.     THIRD PARTY LINKS

7.1     These Sites contain links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for and do not review or endorse the privacy policies or practices of other Sites which you choose to access from these Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those otherSites, so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.

8.     YOUR RIGHTS

8.1     We respect your rights to privacy and will respond to requests for access or control over information about you in accordance with Data Protection Law. We may require you to verify your identity before we take any action.

8.2     Depending on the reason we have your personal data, you have a right to:

8.2.1     access the personal information we hold about you (commonly known as subject access);

8.2.2     request that we correct or complete personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;

8.2.3     request that we erase your personal information in some circumstances, or object to our processing it as detailed at paragraph 8.5;

8.2.4     restrict how we use your personal information, in certain circumstances;

8.2.5     request that we provide you with copies of your personal information in a machine-readable format or transfer it across different services; and

8.2.6     where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.

8.3     These rights are limited in some situations under Data Protection Law – for example, where we can demonstrate that we are under a legal obligation to process your data.

8.4     If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in paragraph 2 above.

8.5     Your right to object

You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data and ask us to stop doing so. If we are processing your personal data or direct marketing purposes (which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing) and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data immediately.

If our processing of your personal data is in the public interest or pursuant to our legitimate interests and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data unless we have compelling reasons which override your interests, or our use of your personal data is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.6     We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities (in Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner). You can call the OAIC on 1300 363 992, email enquiries@oaic.gov.au or go to their websites: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/).

9.     DATA RETENTION

9.1     Your personal data will only be kept for as long as necessary for our purposes. Specific periods are set out in the table at the end of this notice.

10.   DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

10.1   We process your personal data in accordance with the following principles:

10.1.1  we process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

10.1.2  we collect your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; any further processing we do is compatible with the original purposes for which for which we collected it;

10.1.3  we only process personal data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is processed;

10.1.4  we take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is accurate and kept up to date where necessary;

10.1.5  we do not store personal data in a form which identifies you for any longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing; and

10.1.6  we process personal data securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

10.2   When we ask for your personal data we will tell you whether you are required by law or contract to provide it, and what will happen if you do not provide the data. 

10.3   Any request for consent to the processing of your personal data will be made directly to you and will include information about why we require the personal data and what will be done with it.

11.   WHAT IS OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

11.1   We will only process personal data when we have a lawful basis for doing that processing. The table at the end of this notice sets out the lawful basis we rely on for each type of data we process.

11.2   We will choose one of the lawful bases in the GDPR to justify how we use your personal data. These are:

11.2.1    Consent: You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

11.2.2    Contract: The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

11.2.3    Legal obligation: We need to process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation.

11.2.4    Vital interests: The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person.

11.2.5    Public interest: Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of some official authority.

11.2.6    Legitimate interests: Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or someone else, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.

TABLE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE

The table below sets out detailed information about our purposes for processing, the basis for processing and the retention period for the personal data.

Category of personal data

Purpose of processing

Lawful basis for processing 

Retention period 

Name and contact details 

Deliver services to our clients and information to potential clients 

To further business commercial interests

Performance of contract

Until you withdraw consent

Payment information 

Take payments and give refunds

Performance of contract

Until you withdraw consent

Contact history

Provide customer service and support

To further business commercial interests

Performance of contract

Until you withdraw consent

Browser, device and Sites usage information

Improve and protect our sites and to provide you with options 

To further business commercial interests

Performance of contract

Until you withdraw consent

Responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Tailor our service to your needs

To further business commercial interests

Performance of contract

Until you withdraw consent

Customer comments and product reviews

Improve our products and services

To further business commercial interests

Performance of contract

Until you withdraw consent

Information generated in the course of the use of our products and services

Internal research and development purposes

To further business commercial interests

Performance of contract

Until you withdraw consent

Information collected through cookies and similar technologies

Conduct usage analytics, statistical and trend analysis and market research

To further business commercial interests

Performance of contract

Until you withdraw consent

In the News

How Do You Choose The Best Application Environment For Your Business? - WHICH-50 - 8th October 2019

According to a new IBRS study, spend on enterprise solutions is set to increase in 2019-2020. Both IT and line of business buyers need to consider how they manage procurement of these new solutions...
Read More...

The pros and cons of shadow IT In today’s business world - WHICH-50 - 23 July 2019

Shadow IT sounds like a covert — quite possibly dark — force. And to some people it may well be. But the truth is both far simpler and more complex. According to Cisco, Shadow IT is the use of...
Read More...

Busting The Three Big Cloud Myths - WHICH-50 - 11 June 2019

Organisations that are resisting the shift to cloud computing are often basing their decisions on common misconceptions around security, price and integration. That’s a key finding in a recent...
Read More...

ANZ business users calling the shots in ICT decisions

Conducted by Australia’s Intelligent Business Research Services (IBRS) and commissioned by TechnologyOne, the survey of 261 business leaders in ANZ has shown that business functions are having more...
Read More...

Managed security: a big gamble for Aussie IT providers - CRN - 02 August 2018

TechSci Research estimates the Australian managed security services (MSS) market will grow at a CAGR of more than 15 percent from 2018-23 as a result of the increased uptake of cloud computing and...
Read More...

Subscribe to IBRS Updates

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Please enter a valid email address
Please enter your mobile phone number
Invalid Input

Get in-context advice from our experts about your most pressing issues or areas of interest

Make an Inquiry

Sitemap